m Celtic Cross Celtic Cross - Average Everyday Sane Psycho Supergoddess

September 23, 2005

SASF v.9.23 - fuh fuh fuh Friday

...that's Short Attention Span Friday for those of you who have no idea what SASF is.

I really have just kind of a random collection of strange crap here today - no theme, just the typical wierdness that normally makes up SASF.

Yep...wierdness such as this:

WTF? lol

...and this just cracked me up!


***
Well, I knew they were nutty, but...

From Yahoo News: Psychopaths Could Be Best Financial Traders

LONDON (Reuters) - "Wanted: psychopaths to make a killing in the markets."
Such an advert will not be appearing in the world's newspapers any time soon, but it may have a ring of truth after research revealed the best wheeler-dealers could well be psychopaths.

A team of U.S. scientists has found the emotionally impaired are more willing to gamble for high stakes and that people with brain damage may make good financial decisions, the Times newspaper reported Monday.

In a study of investors' behavior, 41 people with normal IQs were asked to play a simple investment game. Fifteen of the group had suffered lesions on the areas of the brain that affect emotions. The result was those with brain damage outperformed those without. The scientists found emotions led some of the group to avoid risks even when the potential benefits far outweighed the losses, a phenomenon known as myopic loss aversion.

One of the researchers, Antione Bechara, an associate professor of neurology at the University of Iowa, said the best stock market investors might plausibly be called "functional psychopaths."

Fellow author, Baba Shiv of Stanford Graduate School of Business said many company chiefs and top lawyers may also show they share the same trait.

"Emotions serve an adaptive role in speeding up the decision-making process," said Shiv. "However, there are circumstances in which a naturally occurring emotional response must be inhibited, so that a deliberate and potentially wiser decision can be made."

Go figure. heh heh

***
Farmer Cheese

This little ditty made me giggle like oh, hell, it made me laugh my ass off. Thanks, Serra, for linking it. (Starts out kinda corny, but it gets funnier as it goes along)

I'm a Cow

***
Ewwwww

Here is a lovely little collection of triva-type information for your enjoyment.
Some topics discussed:
"Of men, mosquitos and stinky Dutch toe cheese"
"Why do dogs eat their own poop?"
"Native American tobacco pipe grub beetle drilling method"
"A quart of mucus a day keeps the heebies at bay"

Things That Make You Go Ewwww

***
Not so Wierd but Quite Fascinating

Check this out...google maps zooms in on New Orleans. You can navigate by clicking and dragging to see satellite images of many parts of the city which are still flooded. A bit ethereal, but very interesting.

***
What Were They Thinking?

Some towns just have some wierd freakin' names. It must be strange to live there. Can all of those people possibly say their town names (like when placing a phone order) and keep a straight face?

(Side note - damn, I love wikipedia.)

Some of the ones that made me giggle:
Cut n' Shoot, Texas (where's W?)
Assawoman, Virginia (the grown up version of Assagirl!)
River Styx, Ohio (merrily floating along to end up at...)
Hells Gate, Georgia
Hornytown, North Carolina (the possibilities are endless)
Pity Me, County Durham, England (oh, I do. lol)
Humptulips, Washington (hey, don't do that to the tulips!)
No Name, Colorado (someone feeling not-so-creative that day, eh?)

***
Adorable

Good for many a giggle, I would love to know the story behind this. I knew Jean Luc could sing, but...

***
Bow Before Me!

You are the Minister of Silly Walks...Dare to be different!
You are the Minister of Silly Walks

What Monty Python Sketch Character are you?
brought to you by Quizilla

***
Y'all have a nice weekend, ya hear?
(Oh, and cross your fingers and toes for our friends down on the Gulf coast. I am.)

10 Comments:

At September 23, 2005 12:17 pm, Blogger Pup said...

Another good friday thanks to SASF!! :)

Have a good weekend Celti!

 
At September 23, 2005 1:33 pm, Blogger Jenn said...

Oh Celti girl that Harry Potter on was just funny stuff there! I thought I was a little off until I read this and found out I am to freaking broke to have any brain damage! Thanks Celti girl, it's always fun here on Friday!

 
At September 23, 2005 2:23 pm, Blogger Julie said...

*Love* SASF, especially when it involves Patrick Stewart singing and dancing. :)

 
At September 23, 2005 3:31 pm, Blogger Cootera said...

Another fun one, Celti!! Now then, you HAVE to check THIS out:
http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=5614695213&fromMakeTrack=true

Sorry... you probably have to cut and paste that.

 
At September 23, 2005 5:40 pm, Blogger Michael said...

HaHa! Loved the Harry Potter bit. Have a great weekend.

 
At September 24, 2005 8:53 am, Blogger midwest_hick said...

Ahhhhh......good stuff....have a super weekend!!

 
At September 24, 2005 11:37 am, Blogger Serra said...

Glad you liked I'm a Cow.

BTW I'm the Abuse Clerk.

 
At September 24, 2005 3:51 pm, Blogger Inanna said...

Another awesome Friday!!

 
At September 24, 2005 3:57 pm, Blogger Seamus said...

I have been to "Humptulip, WA" and "Cut n' Shoot, TX" and somebody near C n' S had a live elephant in the yard when we came through. Have not been to Hells Gate but I have been to Hell - Hell, Cayman Is. :lol:

Happy weekend! ;)

 
At September 25, 2005 7:30 pm, Blogger Serra said...

Seamus--there's a Hell, MI too. Oh, have I EVER been to Hell! Got a cat on the way back one time...

 

Post a Comment

<< Home

Who Links Here